• England
  • Scotland
  • Wales

Events from Scotland

Newsletter Sign Up

Enter your details to receive our monthly newsletter.

Competitions


Show Racism the Red Card Anti-Racism / Anti-Sectarianism Creative Competition

  • Closing Date: 31st January 2014
  • Open to Scottish Schools

 

The Show Racism the Red Card Creative Competition is now closed. The award ceremony for the finalist took place on Thursday 20th March at Hampden Park. For the full story click here

Below is a full list of the winners, congratulations to all those who entered and watch this page for details of next years competition.

 

Primary P1-P4

Winner

Ryan Ireland

Torphichen Primary School, West Lothian

 

Highly Commended

Ruby Finlay

Strathallan Primary School, Fife

 

Highly Commended

Ashley Cochrane

Tinto Primary School, Glasgow City

 

Highly Commended

Josh Szanyi

Stenhousemuir Primary School, Falkirk

 

Primary P5-P7

Winners

Primary 6 Class

Loch Primary School, South Lanarkshire

 

Highly Commended

Morgan McCulloch

Strathallan Primary School, Fife

 

 

Highly Commended

Mollie Nelson and Erin Quigg

St Mary’s Primary School, Inverclyde

 

Highly Commended

Primary 6/7 Class

St Boswells Primary School, Scottish Borders

 

Highly Commended

Abbie Middleton

Alloway Primary School, South Ayrshire

 

Secondary S1-S3

Winners

Hannah White and Hannah Leach

Lomond School, Argyll and Bute

 

Highly Commended

Miriam El-Djazairy and Rosie Green

Lomond School, Argyll and Bute

 

Highly Commended

Mairead Smith

Portree High School, Highland

 

Highly Commended

Amy Louise Liston

Leith Academy, Edinburgh City

 

Secondary S4-S6

Winners

Jessica Hayward and Amy McElroy

Jordanhill School, Glasgow City

 

Highly Commended

Ahwa Habeeb

Jordanhill School, Glasgow City

 

Highly Commended

Scot Kerr, Andrew Buchanan and Aiden Gallacher

Trinity High School, Renfrewshire

 

Additional Support for Learners

Winners

Courtney Davis

Balnacraig School, Perth and Kinross

 

Highly Commended

Dylan Willis, Declan Andrews, James McGovern and Connor Warren

James McFarlane School, North Ayrshire

 

Highly Commended

William Fallan and Shaun Sanaghan

Starley Hall School, Fife

 

Highly Commended

Rebecca Johnson, Shannan Coll, Hope Templeton, Max Shannon and Connor Agnew

James McFarlane School, North Ayrshire

 

FE Colleges

Winner

Charlie Law

Edinburgh College, Edinburgh City

 

Highly Commended

Kim Louden

Edinburgh College, Edinburgh City

 

Thank you to our judges:

Craig Brown – Campaign Ambassador and ex Scotland Manager

Denise O’Sullivan – Glasgow City FC

Ella Stephan – Glasgow City FC

Liam Craig – Competition Ambassador and Captain of Hibernian FC

Veronica Rankin – Former EIS Equality Officer and Red Card Supporter

William McIlvanny – Author and Writer Against Racism

Yvonne Donald – Education Scotland

 

 

 



Show Racism the Red Card major sponsors: